West Palm BeachFlorida Real Estate

The Plaza of the Palm Beaches

525 & 529 S Flagler Dr, West Palm Beach, FL 33401

Also known as The Plaza, Trump Plaza of the Palm Beaches

  • 32 floors
  • 225 residences
  • 1986 built
  • Waterfront

The Plaza of the Palm Beaches is a pair of 32-story towers at 525 S Flagler Drive, on the Intracoastal Waterway in downtown West Palm Beach, with Intracoastal, ocean and city views. Armour Guider Development Corporation developed the towers to a design by Schwab & Twitty Architects, and they opened in October 1985. The Bank of New York foreclosed in January 1986, and Donald Trump bought the property that July and renamed it Trump Plaza; in 2021 residents voted to restore the name The Plaza. Amenities include a heated pool, spa, sauna, tennis, a fitness center and a community room, with concierge service and 24-hour security.

Building facts

Address
525 & 529 S Flagler Dr, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Area
Downtown
Status
Completed
Year built
1986
Floors
32
Residences
225
Bedrooms
2–4
Residence sizes
1,927–6,461 sq ft
Developer
Armour Guider Development Corporation
Architect
Schwab & Twitty Architects
Waterfront
Yes, on the Intracoastal
Parking
Assigned underground garage parking, valet and guest parking
Pets
Pets allowed with restrictions (breed, number and size limits)

Amenities

  • Heated pool
  • Spa / hot tub
  • Sauna
  • Exercise room
  • Tennis
  • Community room
  • Garage parking

Location

Distance to

  • Clematis Street waterfront0.2 mi
  • Rosemary Square0.3 mi
  • Brightline station0.4 mi
  • Norton Museum of Art0.5 mi
  • Kravis Center0.5 mi
  • PBI airport3.0 mi

Straight-line distances; travel distances will be longer.

Neighborhood: The Plaza of the Palm Beaches is in Downtown West Palm Beach. The walkable urban core along the Intracoastal, with luxury condos, restaurants, and the Brightline station a few blocks away.

Frequently asked questions

When was The Plaza of the Palm Beaches built?

The Plaza of the Palm Beaches was completed in 1986.

How big is The Plaza of the Palm Beaches?

The Plaza of the Palm Beaches has 32 floors and 225 residences.

What size are the residences at The Plaza of the Palm Beaches?

Residences have 2–4 bedrooms and range from about 1,927–6,461 square feet.

Is The Plaza of the Palm Beaches on the water?

Yes. The Plaza of the Palm Beaches is on the Intracoastal Waterway along Flagler Drive.

Does The Plaza of the Palm Beaches allow pets?

Pets allowed with restrictions (breed, number and size limits). Confirm current rules with the association before you buy.

What amenities does The Plaza of the Palm Beaches have?

Amenities include heated pool, spa / hot tub, sauna, exercise room, tennis, community room.

How do I find units for sale at The Plaza of the Palm Beaches?

Use the form on this page or call (561) 317-8424 for current listings, recent sale prices, and upcoming availability at The Plaza of the Palm Beaches.

Building details are compiled from public sources and may change. Verify all information independently.

Buying or selling at The Plaza of the Palm Beaches?

Whether you’re buying your first condo or selling a waterfront estate, start with a no-pressure conversation.